Home Gardening- Rona made me take it to another level!

Yikes (I don’t know if yikes is a better word for something you are excited to do) Guys, I am now a full time plant mama!! hahah. I am into vegetable gardening now! I started this earlier in the year but got consumed with work and it fell alongside the way. But thanks to Rona, I work from home now and able to spend more time in my little garden. I love the concept of growing what you eat. It is sexy and healthy. Yup Food is my love language wink wink.

I recently saw a couple of pallet designs on pinterest and my oh my I fell in love with those and knew instantly that they belonged to my home to complement my sorry garden. I dreamt of days when I harvest my carrots and spring onions a.k.a Scallions (they sound more sexy innit? lol). It looks like that is about to be a reality. So I am currently growing tomatoes, garden eggs, peppers, bell peppers, carrots, spring onions, cocoyam (spot the Kontomire) and Plantain. I am so excited y’all!

I will update you in a couple of months to show you the progress we are making. Yipeee. My mom has even begun taking this serious. It is refreshing to know that I can positively influence her to revive her old hobby.

Do you also have a garden? Or a farm? Pleaseeee share realistic tips with me okay. The internet has so many things to say that gets confusing at times. Lol.

With love

❤ ❤ ❤

ThatAshantiGirl

Working From Home

Working from home. Gosh! I loved that term when I started working. I thought it was a “boujee” thing to say you know… “Oh no, I’m not coming in tomorrow. I will be working from home“, “Oh hey… I’m working from home today cos I don’t feel like driving to work“… and soo many excuses I’d give just so I could work from home. lol! Now I am officially fed up! Yo I am DONE!! When is outside gonna open again? I miss my office and strangely, the traffic I sit in on my way back. lol!

How are you all coping with this? For those working from home, are you at the point where you have worked in almost every space in your house? The only place left for me is my bathroom! Thankfully I had a home office desk built about 2 years ago in my bedroom. That is where I most often work from. One thing that keeps me disciplined each time is making my bed each time I wake up. Once my bed is made, there is no way I will get back on no matter how tempting it may look.

My little home office space in my bedroom. (Pinterest inspired the concept)
Another thing that has helped me is making a to-do list everyday and also regularly chatting with my team members. It makes me sane! Gosh sometimes I feel so alone. Thankful for friends and family who I can quickly hit up during moments like this.

I jokingly applied make-up and dressed up one morning as if to go to work, lol, but ended up wiping it off cos Sis! the heat was unbearable. Yes I don’t own an A/C in my room. Lmao! Who sent me? haha. I am even beginning to wonder whether my earring hole won’t be blocked by the time outside opens since I don’t even bother to wear earrings now.

Oh my gosh, who else has been wondering how they’re going to fit into their clothes when outside opens and life gets back to normal (will it ever?). I tried on a skirt and excitedly folded it back into my wardrobe quickly!! Wondering why I said excitedly? Fam!! I have been wanting to put on a few kilos! Rona is making that possible and I am excited to say the least. But how on earth am I going to fit back into my clothes if I don’t slow down with this impulsive eating. Yikes!

Working from home now has become the new normal. I guess I just have to really get used to it and psych myself for it as well. Anyone got any tips on how they are surviving this? I will be waiting and watching this space for y’all to share your survival tips with me. Who knows I may adopt some of them and get you some feedback.

With love

❤ ❤ ❤

ThatAshantiGirl

Are you taking care of YOURSELF?

For a long time, I took my mental health for granted. To be honest I didn’t even know what that meant. Anything that affects your psychological and emotional well being is not good. It took a couple of close family and friends to go through certain situations in their lives for me to realise that I was really joking with my own mental health. I am not talking about madness. I guess that’s the very extreme case. Please take care of yourselves. Conditions such as stress, depression, and anxiety can all affect mental health and disrupt our daily routine.

In the earliest part of the year I struggled to keep my sanity in check. Too many headaches and mild illnesses. I was really struggling. But in all of this, I kept a strong front. I’d smile, post funny memes on my status, laugh with my friends and family, make time for THEM but never made time for me. I was struggling. It affected my relationships, my work and I had to postpone lots of things planned for including reviving my blog.

We underestimate mental health a big deal in this part of the world and its so wrong. Have you ever taken some time off to do absolutely nothing? Have you taken REST? I mean proper rest? Not the kind we lie to ourselves we’re taking and end up doing chores in between. Take it easy on yourself. I’ve not done a good job doing that myself but thank God I am doing that now. There are a lot of times when I have become so vulnerable that I cried. I mean real hot messy tears streaming down my face. Believe me if I had spoken about it with someone I trusted, tears would not have flowed. Damn! Listen, Don’t be Ashamed, Embarrassed or Afraid to speak out when you are suffering emotionally or psychologically. All too often, these emotions stop us from sharing our mental health concerns with people we trust.

I have felt like quitting my job at least 4 times alone this year. I have nearly given up on assignments cos I had a lot going on in my life. Certain life decisions made me think and think to the point where I thought I would be better off not making them or ending certain important relationships! I don’t think I have grieved enough over my Dad’s death. I still remember it fresh like it happened yesterday! Clearly I’m still grieving right? hmm…

Stress is a major factor. It is the real devil there. I jokingly tell myself that “I cannot come and kee (Kill) myself’ when certain situations are beginning to weigh down on me. That alone lightens up my mood. At least for a couple of minutes by which I would have thought of how to proceed without all the anxiety that would have come with it. I couldn’t help but smile warmly at an instagram story I chanced upon of a lady I follow. It resonated so much with me.

Source: @eudoraleonore

If this ain’t the truth! Wheew!

I took some time off work to really rest and recharge my batteries. Well basically to do absolutely nothing. I know it’s gonna do me a whole lot of good. I am beginning to take care of me too. Showing myself all the love and attention my body needs. For this period I plan on being very selfish with my time. Yup!
Listen, Take care of yourself! Remember that it is not selfish to want to be by yourself or take a break. Even if you’re a parent. This applies to you too. Don’t feel guilt ridden when you want to take solo trips or vacations without your family. If this is what helps you refuel and stay sane absolutely do that!

Have I made sense so far? Have I won you over? Ah well, if you have read to this point, I must have done good then. lol.

Guys, I really appreciate everyone who takes time out to read my blog. This is what keeps me sane. So I will continue to be poking you with my awesomeness. Lol.

With love and please take care of YOU!

Remember, your mental health is YOUR responsibility.

❤ ❤ ❤

ThatAshantiGirl

Sunset Resort

Hotel Sokhamon also known as the Sunset Resort located in Dakar Senegal is one of the hotels that got me from Wow to Damn! It has got this naturalesque yet eerie vibe to it. No doubt it has the most amazing sunsets! Ah-Mazing!!! If you know me, you will know that I love SUNSETS!! Here are some beautiful shots I took with my iPhone X last year on a trip to Dakar.

Waking up to this view for 3 straight days was paradise in itself. Watching the sunrise and catching the sunsets was just magical.
My room at the Sokhamon Hotel. Everything in here has this vibe of Sea and Earth intertwined in the aesthetics. I told a friend that night whilst on my bed that it felt as if I was sleeping under the sea. lol! With the sound of the sea waves clashing and the eerie ceiling design. I kid you not, I got a bit scared. hahaha!

 

 

Morning Sunrise… the birds chirping and the sea waves clashing are literally therapeutic!
Only negative about this place is that they don’t have a lot of variety for their breakfast menu. This was me on all 3 days. The view made up for it though.

I fell in love with the ambiance of the sitting area (there must be a name for this!) and the whole aesthetic flavor of the hotel in general. I mean look at this!!!

In tune with nature. Look at the nest chairs. You can even see and hear birds flying and chirping away in this space.

 

 

It is soo Artsy in here!

 

 

 

So colorful and beautiful!
Look at those ceilings!

 

Catching Sunsets and not feelings. lol

 

Heard about the “Monument de la Renaissance Africaine” and decided to check it out.
Beautiful Monument. Also said to be the tallest statue in Africa. It is a 49 meter tall bronze statue located on top of one of the twin hills known as Collines des Mamelles, outside Dakar, Senegal. Built overlooking the Atlantic Ocean.

Have you been to the Sokhamon Hotel before or heard about it? What were your impressions?

Hope you enjoyed the photos. If you’re planning a trip to Dakar anytime soon, make sure you polish up on your French! I had some really interesting moments whilst there but thanks to Google translate, I got through. lol!

With Love

❤ ❤ ❤

ThatAshantigirl